Primary Schools

Looking for a school for your child or young person can be very stressful in making sure you have the best school for them.

If you would like to discuss your options and this information contact the SEND Information, Advice and Support Service who can offer you impartial information by calling 03302 228 555.

  • Questions you might want to ask when visiting schools/colleges that may help you to choose a school of preference;
  • Reaching Families & Amaze Fact Sheet: Choosing a School ; and
  • you can also read the schools SEN information report by clicking on the link 'Local Offer webpage'

    A picture of Bill Murray Please see a direct link to the schools SEN Information by clicking on a school below. This will take you to their 'Summary Card' on the Local Offer. On the right there is a button called: 'Local Offer webpage'.


    South


    This area covers the coast – including Worthing, Steyning, Littlehampton, Angmering, Shoreham, Portslade and Hove.

    Primary Years Town SSC attached
    Amberley Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5) Amberley
    Ashington CE First (R,1,2,3,4,5) Ashington
    Ashurst CE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Steyning
    Bramber Primary (R,1,2,3) Worthing
    Broadwater CE Primary (R,1,2,3/4,5,6,7) Worthing
    Buckingham Park Primary (R) Shoreham
    Chesswood Primary (4,5,6,7) Worthing
    Clapham & Patching CE (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Downsbrook Primary (4,5,6,7) Worthing
    Durrington Infant and Junior School (R,1,2) Worthing
    Eastbrook Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    East Preston Infant (R,1,2) East Preston
    East Preston Junior (3,4,5,6) East Preston
    Elm Grove Infant (R,1,2) Worthing
    English Martyrs Catholic Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Worthing
    Ferring CE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Field Place Infant (R,1,2) Worthing
    Georgian Gardens CP (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Rustington
    The Glebe Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    Goring By Sea CE Primary (R,1,2,3)
    Hawthorns Primary (R,1,2,3) Worthing
    Heene CE Primary (R,1,2,3) Worthing
    Holmbush Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    Jolesfield CE Primary, Partridge Green (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    The Laurels Primary (R,1,2,3) Worthing
    Lyndhurst Infant (R,1,2) Worthing
    North Lancing Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Orchards Junior (3,4,5,6,7) Worthing
    [Rustington Comm Primary] (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Seaside Primary, Lancing (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Shoreham Beach Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Sompting Village Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Springfield Infant (R,1,2) Worthing
    St John the Baptist CE Primary, Findon (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    St Margaret’s CE, Angmering (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    St Mary’s Catholic Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Worthing
    St Mary’s CE Primary, Washington (R,1,2,3,4,5)
    St Nicholas & St Mary CE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    St Peter’s Catholic Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    St Peter’s CE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Henfield
    St Wilfrid’s Catholic Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Angmering
    Steyning Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Storrington First (R,1,2,3,4,5)
    Summerlea Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Rustington
    Swiss Gardens Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    Thakeham First (R,1,2,3,4,5)
    The Globe Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Shoreham
    Thomas A’Becket Infant (R,1,2) Worthing
    Thomas A’Becket Junior (3,4,5,6,7) Worthing
    Upper Beeding Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Vale Primary (R,1,2,3/4,5,6,7) Worthing
    West Chiltington Community School (R,1,2,3,4,5)
    West Park Primary (R,1,2,3/4,5,6,7) Worthing
    Whytemead Prmary School (R,1,2,3) Worthing


    West


    This area covers all areas West of Littlehampton, including Chichester, Bognor Regis, Midhurst and Petworth

    Primary Years Town SSC attached
    Aldingbourne Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Arundel CofE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Barnham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) SSC
    Barton Infant (R,1,2) Bognor Regis
    Bersted Green Primary (1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Billingshurst Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Birdham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Bishop Tufnell Infants (R,1,2) Felpham
    Bishop Tufnell Juniors (3,4,5,6) Felpham
    Bosham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Boxgrove Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Bury Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Camelsdale Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Central Junior (3,4,5,6) Chichester
    Chidham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Compton & Upmarden Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Downview Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Felpham
    Duncton Junior (3,4,5,6)
    Easebourne Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Eastergate Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    East Wittering Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Edward Bryant Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Bognor Regis
    Fernhurst Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Fishbourne Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Fittleworth CE R
    Funtington Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Graffham Infant (R,1,2)
    Harting Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Hollycombe Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Jessie Younghusband Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Chichester
    Kingsham Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Chichester
    Lancastrian Infants (R,1,2) Chichester
    Lavant Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Loxwood Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Lyminster Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Medmerry Primary Academy, Selsey (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Midhurst Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Northchapel Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    North Mundham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Nyewood Infants (R,1,2) Bognor Regis
    Nyewood Juniors (3,4,5,6) Bognor Regis
    Parklands Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Chichester SSC
    Petworth Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Plaistow & Kirdford Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Portfield Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Chichester] SSC - Speech and Language
    Rake Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    River Beach Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Littlehampton SSC
    Rogate Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Rose Green Infant (R,1,2) Bognor Regis
    Rose Green Junior (3,4,5,6) Bognor Regis
    Rumboldswhyke Infants (R,1,2) Chichester
    Seal Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Selsey
    Sidlesham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Singleton Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Slindon Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    South Bersted CE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Bognor Regis
    Southbourne Infant (R,1,2)
    Southbourne Junior (3,4,5,6) Chichester]
    [South Way Primary Academy] (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Bognor Regis
    Stedham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    St Catherine’s Cath Primary, Littlehampton (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Littlehampton
    St James Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Coldwaltham
    St Mary’s Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Bognor Regis
    St Mary’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Climping
    St Mary’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Pulborough
    St Philips Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Arundel
    St Richard’s Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Chichester
    Tangmere Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    The March Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Westhampnett
    Thorney Island Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Walberton & Binsted Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Westbourne Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    West Dean Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    West Wittering Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    White Meadows Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Littlehampton
    Wisborough Green Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6)
    Yapton CE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Yapton

    Mid

    This area covers the mid of the county, including Horsham, Burgess Hill, Cuckfield, East Grinstead and Haywards Heath.

    Primary Years Town SSC attached
    Albourne CofE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Hassocks
    All Saints CofE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Arunside Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Ashurst Wood Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Balcombe Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Baldwins Hill Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Billingshurst Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst
    Birchwood Grove Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Burgess Hill
    Blackthorns Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield SSC
    Blackwell Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Bolney Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Bolnore Village Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Castlewood Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Colgate Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Copthorne CofE Junior (3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Crawley Down CofE Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Estcots Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Fairway Infant (R,1,2) East Grinstead
    The Gattons Infant (R,1,2) Burgess Hill
    Greenway Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Halsford Park Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Handcross Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Harlands Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Hassocks Infant (R,1,2) Hassocks
    Heron Way Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Holbrook Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Holy Trinity Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Holy Trinity CofE (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Lower Beeding, Horsham E
    Kingslea Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Leechpool Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Littlehaven Infants (R,1,2) Horsham E
    Lindfield Primary Academy Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    London Meed Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Burgess Hill SSC
    Loxwood Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst
    Manor Field Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Burgess Hill
    North Heath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Northlands Wood Community Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Northolmes Junior (3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Plaistow & Kirdford Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst
    Rudgwick Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst
    Rusper Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    Sheddingdean Community Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Burgess Hill
    Shelley Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Shipley Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst
    Slinfold Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst
    Southwater Infants Academy (R,1,2) Horsham W
    Southwater Junior Academy (3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Southway Junior (3,4,5,6) Burgess Hill
    St Andrew's CofE Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    St Augustine’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    St Giles Primary, Haywards Heath (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    St John's Catholic Primary School (1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    St Joseph’s Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    St Lawrence Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Hassocks
    St Mary’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    St Mark’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    St Mary’s CofE (Aided) Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    St Mary’s CofE (Aided) Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    St Peter’s Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    St Peter’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Cowfold, Horsham E
    St Robert Southwell Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham E
    St Wilfrid’s Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Burgess Hill
    St Wilfrid’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Trafalgar Infants (R,1,2) Horsham W
    Turners Hill Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    Twineham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Warden Park Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    Warnham Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Horsham W
    Warninglid Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Haywards Heath/Cuckfield
    West Hoathly Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) East Grinstead
    William Penn Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Coolham, Horsham
    The Windmills Junior (3,4,5,6) Hassocks
    Wisborough Green Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Billingshurst

    North

    Team North covers Crawley.

    Primary Years Town SSC attached
    The Bewbush Comm Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawly NW
    Broadfield East Infants Academy & Nursery (R,1,2) Crawley SW
    Broadfield East Juniors Academy (3,4,5,6) Crawley SW
    Desmond Anderson Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NW Social Communication Unit
    Gossops Green Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley SW
    Hilltop Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NW
    Langley Green Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley SE
    Maidenbower Infants (R,1,2) Crawley SE
    Maidenbower Juniors (3,4,5,6) Crawley NW Additional Learning Needs
    Milton Mount Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NE
    Northgate Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NE Hearing Impairment Unit
    Our Lady Queen of Heaven Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NW
    Pound Hill Infants (R,1,2) Crawley SE
    Pound Hill Juniors (3,4,5,6) Crawley SE
    Seymour Primary Academy (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley SW - not on LO?
    St Andrew’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley SW
    St Francis of Assisi Cath Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley SW
    St Margaret’s Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NW Physical Disability Unit
    The Brook School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley SE
    Three Bridges Primary School (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NE Speech and Language Unit
    Waterfield Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NW
    West Green Primary (R,1,2,3,4,5,6) Crawley NW